Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4
[…] The Legislature's dissatisfaction with this result led it to enact section 1294, subdivision (a) which specifically authorizes an appeal from an order `dismissing or denying a petition to compel arbitration. . . .' [Citation.] As the court recognized in [The Energy Group, Inc. v. Liddington (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 1520 [238 Cal.Rptr. 202]], an order staying arbitration is merely the flip side of an order refusing to compel arbitration and should be treated
Section 1294.2 provides in relevant part, "Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party."
An order denying a stay of litigation pending arbitration may be reviewed pursuant to section 1294.2 upon an appeal from an order made appealable pursuant to section 1294. (E.g., Valentine Capital Asset Management, Inc. v. Agahi (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 606, 612, fn. 5 [94 Cal.Rptr.3d 526].)